i

Our Privacy Statement

14 August 2019

We understand that your privacy is important to you. It is important to us too. That is why we protect your personal information and are clear and open about what we do with it. 

The following information will explain to you how we do this. It covers general information about ASB's privacy approach. It does not alter or replace our terms and conditions which govern the terms of your relationship with us. 

1. About us

ASB provides a wide range of banking and financial services. We are a registered bank under the Reserve Bank of New Zealand Act 1989. Our address is North Wharf, 12 Jellicoe Street, Auckland. 

As an institution offering financial services, we need to collect, hold and use personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1993.

In this statement, "ASB", "we", "us" and "our" means ASB Bank Limited and its related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993).

2. Your privacy is important to us

We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust. That's why we protect your personal information and are clear and open about what we do with it. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. 

If you are a customer of ours, during our relationship we will explain to you how we handle your personal information, for example, when you fill in an application or claims form or receive terms and conditions. You should always read these documents carefully. This statement provides you with more general information about ASB's privacy approach. It does not alter or replace our terms and conditions which govern the terms of your relationship with us. 

If you are not a customer of ours, we collect, hold and use information about you for the purposes for which you provided it. 

You do not have to provide your personal information to us when requested. If you don't, we may not be able to provide you with a product or service requested or you may not be able to continue to hold that product or service. We will advise you if such a situation arises.

Sometimes we update this statement. If we do so we will let you know about it. You can always find the most up-to-date version on our website. If you have any concerns about any updates please contact us. Information on how to contact us is in Section 10.

In this statement and on our website, we may include links to various third-party websites. Where we do so, the third-parties are solely responsible for their own content and what they do with any personal information they collect from the website.

3. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you and your interactions with us. We also collect personal information about you from others. Further information on what personal information we collect, and from who, is available in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions.

We may also collect information about you that is publicly available, for example, from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties.

4. How do we use your information?

Information on how we use your personal information is set out in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions.

Using data to give you better customer service

We're always working to improve our products and services and give you the best customer experience. Technology helps us do this. We may combine information we have with information available from a variety of external sources. We analyse that data in order to gain useful insights, which we use for the purposes described in this section. In addition, we may provide data insights or related reports to others. These are based on aggregated information and do not contain any information that identifies you.

We use the Google Universal Analytics system on our public websites. It is used to measure anonymised site activity, associating multiple sessions across multiple devices. We also use other tools in order to understand and provide better user experiences. Some of the tools we use include Google's Remarketing feature, Facebook's Remarketing feature, Adobe Experience Cloud, Medallia Digital, Survey Monkey, Weirdly, NZME and Google reCAPTCHA.

What happens when you use ASB's Virtual Branch Application?

When you let the ASB Virtual Branch Application (the app) access your profile, we are accessing information that's set by you to be viewed 'by everyone' in your security settings. We only use basic information such as your profile name and profile picture for the purposes of personalising the experience for you. That way, your picture and your Facebook username will be shown in the chat window when you are chatting with one of our staff. 

We do not collect or hold any of your Facebook information obtained through the app.  We have no access to information that you have set on your profile to be seen only by friends or friends of friends. If you give the app permission, it will post one message to your Facebook timeline when it is first installed. Any later posts are controlled by you. You can click 'share' or 'like' to post a message about the ASB Virtual Branch to your timeline.

5. Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with ASB's related companies. We may also share your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for any of the purposes in Section 4. Information on who we share your information with is set out in the terms and conditions that apply to the products and services we provide you. View our terms and conditions.

Sending information overseas

We usually hold your personal information in New Zealand. It may be held on our behalf by data storage providers, including cloud-based storage providers. From time to time, we may send your information overseas, including to overseas members of ASB's related companies and to service providers or other third parties, such as cloud-based storage providers, who operate or hold data outside New Zealand. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

6. Keeping your information safe

We store your records in secure systems and buildings, or using trusted third parties. Here are some of the things we do to protect your information.

Staff training

We train our staff on how to keep your information safe and secure.

Secure handling and storage
When we send information overseas or use third parties that handle or store data, we put arrangements in place to protect your information.
System security
We use a range of security measures, including:
  • When you log in to our websites or apps, we encrypt data sent from your computer to our systems so no one else can access it.
  • We have firewalls, intrusion detection and virus scanning tools to stop viruses and unauthorised people accessing our systems.
  • When we send your electronic data to other organisations, we use secure networks or encryption.
  • We use passwords and/or smartcards to stop unauthorised people getting access. 
Building security
We use a mix of alarms, cameras, guards and other controls in our buildings to prevent unauthorised access. 
Retention of information
Under the Privacy Act 1993 we can only keep personal information for as long as we need it or it can be lawfully used. We have a records management policy which governs how we manage our information and records.

7. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

It is important that you give us complete and accurate information. We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate. You can check or update your information by contacting us. Information on how to contact us is in Section 10. You must also tell us immediately if your tax residency status changes.

You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information held by us.

Can you find out what information we hold?

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information that we hold by visiting a branch, going online or calling us. Information on how to contact us is in Section 10.

Is there a charge?

There is no charge for making a request to us, but sometimes we might charge you for the time we spend finding and putting together the information you want. If there's a charge, we'll let you know how much it is likely to be, so you can choose if you want to go ahead. You'll need to pay us before we start, or give us permission to take it out of your account.

How long will it take?

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and no later than 20 working days. Before we give you the information, we'll need to confirm your identity.

Can we refuse to give you access?

In some cases, we can refuse access or only give you access to certain information. For example where the disclosure of the information would involve the disclosure of information about another person or it would disclose a trade secret. We can also refuse access if providing the information would unreasonably prejudice the commercial position of the person who supplied the information or the subject of the information. If we do this, we'll write to you explaining our decision.

Can you correct or update your information?

You can ask us to correct or update any personal information we have about you (including credit information) by contacting us. Information on how to contact us is in Section 10. If we've given the information to another party, you can ask us to let them know it's incorrect. We won't charge for this.

What if we believe the information is correct?

If we don't think the information needs correcting, we'll write to let you know why. You can ask us to include a statement with the information that says you believe it's inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

8. Cookies

We use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services. An example of the technology that we use is a "cookie". Cookies are very small text files that your browser stores on your computer when you visit certain websites. When you visit a website that has issued a cookie, your browser sends the data stored in that cookie back to the website's server.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our secure websites. These cookies are identified as being issued from the website domains fnb.asb.co.nz, asbbank.co.nz, asb.co.nz or online.asb.co.nz

You may be able to configure your browser to notify you when you are offered a cookie and decide whether or not to accept it. You may choose not to accept cookies when browsing our websites. However, you may be unable to log in to our secure services without accepting the cookies outlined above.

We promote our products and services on our websites and mobile apps. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites throughout the internet. Both us and these vendors may use cookies, separate to those required to maintain secure connections. These cookies help to provide the most relevant ASB advertisements to you based on your prior visits to our websites and mobile apps. You do not need to accept these cookies to transact with us. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page.

You can find more information about cookies here.

9. Making a privacy complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, let us know and we'll try to fix it. If you're not satisfied with how we handle your complaint, there are other things you can do.

How can you make a complaint?

We try to get things right the first time - but if we don't, we'll do what we can to fix it. If you are concerned about your privacy, you can make a complaint by contacting us. Information on how to contact us is in Section 10. We'll look into the issue and try to fix it straight away. If you're not satisfied, you can call one of our Customer Care managers directly on 09 377 8930. 

What else can you do?

If you're not satisfied with how we manage your complaint after you've been through our internal complaints process, there are free and independent dispute resolution services available to you.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme can consider most complaints involving financial services providers, and you can click here to find out information about this service.

If your complaint is about how we handle your personal information, you can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner:

PO Box 10 094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143
0800 803 909
enquiries@privacy.org.nz

10. We're here to help

If you want to update your personal information, have a privacy question, need more information, or want to update your preferences - help is just a phone call or a few clicks away.

You can email us directly by completing this form. If you are an existing ASB customer, you can log into FastNet Classic internet banking, go to 'My Messages' and send us a secure message.

You can also call on 0800 803 804, 6:30am to 11pm NZT or you can visit us at one of our many branches across New Zealand.

If you are located in the European Union you may also have rights under EU privacy rules known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Details of these rights and how we meet them can be found in our ASB EU Data Privacy Statement.

ASBPrivacy