Exchange Rates

Information displayed is delayed market information. Data displayed in this site is collected from 7:00AM Monday to 7:00AM Saturday. All rates are indicative only and are subject to change at any time. Last updated 7:00:34 PM, Friday, 9 October 2026

US Dollar
 

Australian
Dollar

Swiss Franc
 

Euro
 

Pound
Sterling

Yen
 
 
 

Today's Commercial Rates

Information displayed is delayed market information. Exchange rates are for cleared funds over NZD 1,000,000 and are not for cash, cheques or drafts. Last updated with delayed information 12:30:01 AM, Sunday, 11 October 2026

ASB BankSpotPreviousChange1 mth2 mths3 mths6 mths
Buys USD0.56420.5642-0.56470.56520.56570.5672
Sells USD0.55790.5579-0.55840.55890.55940.5608
Buys AUD0.80630.8063-0.80750.80860.80960.8126
Sells AUD0.80000.8000-0.80120.80230.80330.8061
Buys CAD0.80360.8036-0.80320.80270.80210.8007
Sells CAD0.79600.7960-0.79560.79510.79450.7930
Buys CHF0.46950.4695-0.46830.46700.46570.4618
Sells CHF0.46210.4621-0.46090.45960.45830.4543
Buys DKK3.76493.7649-3.76243.75963.75713.7487
Sells DKK3.72223.7222-3.71963.71663.71393.7050
Buys EUR0.50300.5030-0.50280.50270.50240.5018
Sells EUR0.49860.4986-0.49850.49830.49800.4973
Buys GBP0.42590.4259-0.42630.42670.42700.4281
Sells GBP0.42200.4220-0.42230.42270.42300.4240
Buys JPY89.155389.1553-89.013488.895088.738988.3203
Sells JPY88.496688.4966-88.350088.229588.072287.6390
Buys NOK5.38715.3871-5.39435.40105.40765.4268
Sells NOK5.33865.3386-5.34565.35215.35875.3772
Buys SEK5.63435.6343-5.60885.60935.59795.5830
Sells SEK5.58075.5807-5.57535.57065.56405.5483
Buys SGD0.72090.7209-0.72010.71930.71830.7156
Sells SGD0.71610.7161-0.71530.71450.71350.7107

Rates displayed are delayed market information and subject to change.
'Previous' rates are calculated at close of business on the previous business day.
Rates displayed for 1 mth, 2 mths, 3 mths and 6 mths periods are Commercial Forward Rates.

Foreign exchange rates shown are indicative only and subject to change without notice. Rates are current as at 7:00:34 PM, Friday, 9 October 2026, are provided for information purposes only, and do not constitute a quote or an offer to transact.
The actual exchange rate applied to any transaction will be the rate confirmed and accepted at the time the transaction is processed and may differ from any rate previously displayed. Fees, margins, market movements, and other banks' fees and charges may affect the final amount received.
Currency availability is not guaranteed. ASB's terms and conditions apply.