i

Privacy

Privacy Statement

BankDirect recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information. As an institution offering financial services BankDirect needs to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our products and services. Because this information is confidential and important to you, we think it's important you know how we treat your information.

BankDirect assures you that:

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.

We only use your personal information to:

  • Help us to provide our products and services;
  • Improve our service;
  • Inform you of products you have indicated an interest in;
  • Inform you about additional services.

BankDirect will not sell your information to third parties. We may in the future contact you to inform you of new services and products available from BankDirect or the ASB Group of companies. If you do not wish to receive these offers kindly e-mail us at feedback@bankdirect.co.nz and advise us that you do not wish to receive this information.

Your personal account information and online applications are retained on a secure portion of our website. Each time you access you personal account information you have to enter your unique access code and password combination. It is important that you remember never to share your password with any other person. More important information on the protection of your password is contained in the BankDirect Terms and Conditions.

To ensure full security you will need to take appropriate steps to ensure that your Internet browser is capable of supporting our website's encryption requirements. Most versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 5 and above will support our server authentication and data encryption technology. Our website does not collect personal identifying information about you except where specifically requested by you or us.

BankDirect does use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services. An example of the technology that BankDirect uses is a "cookie". Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. BankDirect presently uses cookies to maintain our security requirements during your use of our website.

It is also important that you know that to transact with BankDirect you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept the cookies. Please note some information and/or services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies.

You may be able to get your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For more detailed information we suggest you visit www.microsoft.com. There is also a lot of information on the Internet in respect of cookies.

Please also note that while the BankDirect website hyperlinks to various other websites, BankDirect is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that:

  • The BankDirect Website contains applications which collect personal information about you ("Information") so that BankDirect can offer you its products and services, process your application, carry out credit checks, verify your identity and monitor your ongoing credit-worthiness;
  • This Information is being collected and held by BankDirect, PO Box 35, Auckland 1015;
  • The intended recipients of the Information are BankDirect (which is part of ASB Bank Limited), other members of the ASB Group of companies, other providers of credit, credit reference agencies, research and/or marketing firms engaged by BankDirect;
  • Failure to provide, or the supply of incorrect Information may result in your application being declined or services being withdrawn;
  • You have rights of access to, and correction of, Information.

Authorisations

By using the BankDirect website you agree to authorise the following:

  • You agree that your Information held by BankDirect as part of ASB Group Limited may be used to advise you about other products and services;
  • You authorise BankDirect to obtain, use and disclose any and all your Information for the purposes set out above and you further authorise the release to BankDirect of any Information held by credit reference agencies and credit providers for the purposes set out above;
  • You authorise BankDirect to disclose Information held about you to other credit providers, credit reference agencies and any other party that is authorised by you from time to time;
  • You authorise BankDirect's credit reference agency to:
    • Hold your personal information on its systems and use your personal information to provide its credit reporting services; and
    • Provide your personal information to its customers when they use its credit reporting services.
  • You authorise BankDirect to use its credit reference agency in the future for purposes related to the provision of credit to you;
  • You authorise:
    • BankDirect to give its credit reference agency information about any default in your payment obligations to BankDirect; and
    • BankDirect's credit reference agency to give information about your default to its other customers.